Privacy Policy

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card or other information.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To improve our website

We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested or backing up the purchase information.

To send periodic emails to current customers

The contact information you provide for order processing will be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. We may also send you periodic emails. You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing or contacting Trilogy, or click the unsubscribe link on the emails.

To send periodic emails from mailing list sign up

The contact information you provide when you choose to sign up for our mailing list gives us permission to send you periodic emails. You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing or contacting Trilogy, or click the unsubscribe link on the emails.

To send periodic postal mailings

The contact information you use on any part of our website may be used for Trilogy to send periodic postal mailings.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Our website is built on and hosted on Shopify, which provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services. Shopify has a team of security experts who work full-time to ensure the security of their platform. They implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. Some of these steps include:
  • Shopify is certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant and it extends by default to all stores powered by Shopify. From annual on-site assessments validating compliance to continuous risk management, Shopify works hard to keep their shopping cart and e-commerce hosting secure.
  • They provide SSL Certification for our domain. This encrypts our store’s content and publishes it securely.

After a purchase, your payment information is securely handled by Shopify and not accessible by us other than the last 4 digits of the credit card, so your payment information stays private.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell or trade to outside parites your personally identifiable information. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties to facilitate the functionality of our webstie. See the next section titled “THIRD PARTY LINKD” for more information on our trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products, apps or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Below are links to privacy policy/security information for Shopify, as well as some of the third party apps used on our website:

Shopify and Digital Downloads App by Shopify

https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms
https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

Out of the Sandbox

https://outofthesandbox.com/pages/privacy

Rewind Backup App

https://rewind.io/legal/privacy-policy/?utm_medium=app-store&utm_source=shopify&utm_campaign=privacy
https://rewind.io/security/

COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses cookies. Learn more about our cookie policy by clicking here.
 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 11/13/19

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Trilogy Consulting Group, Inc.


2021 Midwest Road
Suite 200
Oak Brook, IL 60523,
United States

(630) 953-6278 phone
(630) 953-8685 fax

kmartin-smith@trilogy-consulting.com
www.trilogy-consulting.com